Her CBC results show hemoglobin of 10 g/dl and a hematocrit of 27%. Her iron and folic acids levels are within normal range. Her culture has not returned from the lab yet. What do you think her potential diagnosis is and why?

Answer each question in 50 words or more.
Question 2: Mrs. Smith is a cancer patient admitted to the emergency room with a high fever (103 degrees) and severe fatigue. She is currently on chemotherapy for her cancer that was diagnosed as stage 2 breast cancer. The ER physician orders a complete blood count (CBC) as well as a culture to determine the cause of
her infectionHer CBC results show hemoglobin of 10 g/dl and a hematocrit of 27%. Her iron and folic acids levels are within normal range. Her culture has not returned from the lab yet. What do you think her potential diagnosis is and why?

 
"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"
3 replies

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. … [Trackback]

    […] Here you will find 95406 more Information on that Topic: uselitetutors.com/2018/05/08/her-cbc-results-show-hemoglobin-of-10-g-dl-and-a-hematocrit-of-27-her-iron-and-folic-acids-levels-are-within-normal-range-her-culture-has-not-returned-from-the-…

  2. … [Trackback]

    […] Find More Information here to that Topic: uselitetutors.com/2018/05/08/her-cbc-results-show-hemoglobin-of-10-g-dl-and-a-hematocrit-of-27-her-iron-and-folic-acids-levels-are-within-normal-range-her-culture-has-not-returned-from-the-lab-yet-what-do…

  3. … [Trackback]

    […] Find More to that Topic: uselitetutors.com/2018/05/08/her-cbc-results-show-hemoglobin-of-10-g-dl-and-a-hematocrit-of-27-her-iron-and-folic-acids-levels-are-within-normal-range-her-culture-has-not-returned-from-the-lab-yet-what-do-you-think-her-po…

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *